>

Swannington Produce Show September 2003

R GIBBONS © 2003

This year's Annual Swannington Produce Show was held in the church on September 7th.

A grand total of 735 was raised for Church funds.

            Prize List

  Category        1st(3 points)       2nd (1 point)

1.4 potatoes        R.Joseph       T.Mutimer

2. 4 onions       J.Mahoney       M.Pearce

3. 4 carrots       J.Mutimer       

4. 3 beetroot       J.Watts       J.Mutimer

5. 4 run. beans       E.Griggs       E.Joseph

6. 4 tomatoes       C.Prior       V.Furness

7. 2 marrows       T.Leone       M.Pearce

8. 4 courgettes       J.Mutimer       

9. 4 Cook. apples       S.Platten-Jarvis       E.Rowland

10. 4 Eat.apples       D.Smith       P.Day

11.5 types of Veg.       J.Pickering       V.Furness

12. Collect.of Herbs       C.Prior       J.Mutimer

13. Collect.of Fruit       P.Day       J.Watts

14.Mixed Annuals       J.Mutimer       J.Mahoney

15. specimen rose       R.Platten-Jarvis       S.Rowland

16. 4 roses       S.Day       B.Welton

17. 3 cut geraniums       E.Joseph       J.Mutimer

18. 4 dahlias       S.Rowland       B.Welton

19. 6 Asters       B.Welton       

20. pot plant(foliage)       J.Mutimer       C.Wells

21. pot plant(flower.)       E.Hall       V.Furness

22. Mix.herb.perenn.       J.Mutimer       S.Rowland

23. Flower arrange.       E.Hall       P.Lord

24. Candlestick arrange.       J.Adams       S.Day

25. Marmalade       S.Platten-Jarvis       V.Furness

26. Jam       P.Smith       anon.

27. Chutney/honey       J.Mutimer       J.Pickering

28. 4 sausage rolls       J.Mutimer       E.Joseph

29. 4 cheese scones       M.Paul       E.Joseph

30. 4 shortbread        C.Beardshaw       E.Joseph

31. 4 flapjacks       S.Day       .Mutimer

32. 4 meringues       S.Day       

33. apple pie       J.Mutimer       E.Joseph

34. Vic. sandwich       E.Joseph       J.Adams

35. Fruit cake       M.Welton       S.Day

36. quiche       E.Joseph       S.Day

37. bread loaf       A.Howell       E.Joseph

38. photo flower       J.Watts       B.Welton

39. photo of animal        P.Lord       J.Watts

40. photo garden       R.Troise       P.Lord

41.knitted garment       E.Dungar       Karen

42. tapestry       J.Pickering       C.Wells

43. handmade wood/metal       J.Watts       J.Tuthill

       Junior under 8

44. min.garden       Rosie Mitchell       Matha Mitchell

45. cooking       Rosie Mitchell       Martha Mitchell

46. painting       Rosie Griggs       Rosie Mitchell

       junior 8-14

47. min garden       Natasha Crane       

48. cooking        Chantelle Crane       

49. painting       Barney Smith       Chantelle Crane

       Overall Winners

First        Mrs. J. Mutimer - 29 points

Second       Mrs.E.Joseph - 15 points

Third       mrs S.Day - 12points

       Children's Winners

First       Rosie Mitchell - 7 points

Second       Chantelle Crane - 4 points

Andrew Welton's Tombola table from which he raised an amazing 123!